Theoretical Challenge in Astrobiology by Computational Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Yuri  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40324909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 光男  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (00593550)
古家 健次  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80783711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子化学計算 / アストロケミストリー / 惑星系形成 / 星間化学 / アストロバイオロジー / 第一原理計算 / 理論天文学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 計算物理 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction processes in various environments from molecular clouds to the primordial earth have been proposed for the generation of prebiotic molecules. In order to quantitatively evaluate what kind of environment and process is most effective, elucidation of reaction path and rate is essential. As a pilot study, we perform ab-initio calculations to evaluate the activation barrier and branching ratio of reactions relevant to the formation and destruction of organic molecules, including glycine. These elementary reactions are incorporated into rate equations to construct a numerical model of the reaction system in the star and planetary system formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の材料物質となる有機物はどのように作られ、原始地球上にどれくらい存在したのだろうか?これにはさまざまな説がある。天文学に最も関連深いのは、星間分子として生成された有機分子が彗星に取り込まれ地球にもたらされたとする星間物質起源説であろう。近年、若い太陽に相当する原始星の周囲でギ酸などさまざまな有機分子が検出されている。本研究では、生命関連分子の代表ともいえるグリシンの生成過程について2つの代表的な生成反応を選び、量子化学計算によってそれらの反応のメカニズムと反応の起きる条件を調べた。またさまざまな反応を取り込んだ数値シミュレーションで若い星の周りでの有機分子の生成について調べた。