Development of high-precision high-speed transient detection method in wide-field survey utilizing GPU and Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YATSU YOICHI  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40447545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 浩一  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (10343097)
井上 中順  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (10733397)
下川辺 隆史  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40636049)
Research Collaborator KAWAI NOBUYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械学習 / 画像認識 / 深層学習 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 重力波 / 時間領域天文学 / ロボット望遠鏡 / GPU / CNN / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 / 重力波天文学 / 気象識別 / 深層学習(DEEP LEARNING) / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク(CNN) / 画像処理 / 超高速情報処理 / 天文 / X線天文学 / 衛星測位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GGeneric technologies for automating the optical/IR telescopes for the up coming Gravitational astronomy Era were developed .Currently the robotic telescopes still require humans help for assigning of observation schedule and the final confirmations of transient detections. To reduce the delay of the follow-up observation, we developed a weather recognition algorithm and a transient detection algorithm by using machine learning and image recognition technologies. In addition we also successfully speeded up the data reduction pipeline by a factor of 1/30 by utilizing GPU parallel computing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年にスタートした重力波観測はすでに多くの重力波イベントを検知しているが、これらから物理的な情報を引き出すためには可視光での追観測が必須である。現状、当番制で国内望遠鏡の監視を継続しているが、この人的な負担は極めて大きい。本研究はこの完全自動化を阻む主要な問題を解決するための要素技術を、安価な市販の計算機で実現するものである。この技術は容易に移植が可能であり、すぐさま重力波監視作業に適用することが国内外の重力波電磁波観測コミュニティから期待されている。