Pioneering Study off Nuclear gamma spectroscopic observation for Super Novae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanimori Toru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10179856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90531468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMeVガンマ線天文学 / イメージング核分光 / 電子飛跡検出型コンプトンカメラ / MPGD / 超新星爆発 / MPGD / コンプトンカメラ / 元素合成 / ETCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear gamma ray detection is the most important information for the origin of supernovae (SN) and nucleosynthesis. However, MeV gamma ray astronomy stagnates because we can not still overcome the problem of intense radiation noise and imperfect imaging method. We have developed an Electron Tracking Compton Camera, which measured complete gamma ray arrival direction required for MeV gamma ray imaging, and realized well-defined PSF similar to Optical telescopes, which is revealed to provide 100 times better sensitivity than current instrument. Here simulation for the prediction of nuclear gamma ray detection from SN by ETCC is carried out, and we have found that spectrum observation to SN of 60 Mpc far is realized, and the observation of a large number of SNs, averaging spectra makes it possible to reliably judge the theoretical model for the first time.