Invention of Multi Image X-ray Intereferometer Module for sub-arcsecond imaging of X-ray sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30222227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線干渉計 / X線天文学 / ブラックホール / X線検出器 / X線ピクセル検出器 / CMOSピクセル検出器 / タルボ効果 / X線天文学 / X線ピクセル検出器 / CMOS検出器 / 多重像X線干渉計 / MIXIM / 超小型衛星 / 角度分解能 / 衛星搭載
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have invented a new type of X-ray interferometers consisting of a grating and an X-ray pixel detector. By stacking multiple X-ray images obtained with this configuration, we can measure the profile of the light source in principle. However, diffraction blurs the image. We thus select X-ray events of which energy satisfy the interferometric condition called Talbot effect. to obtain a sharp image. We name this Multiple Image X-ray Interferometer Module (MIXIM). We can obtain angular resolution better than the Chandra satellite (0.5 arcsecond) with very small satellite of 50 cm size.
MIXIM requires positional resolution of a few micrometer for the detector. We thus introduce CMOS pixel detector designed for visible light and succeeded in detecting X-rays at room temperature. We conducted X-ray irradiation experiment at a synchrotron facility using this detector and demonstrated that MIXIM principle surely works. Our current record is 0.3 arcsecond in resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天文学の観測において、優れた角度分解能が重要であることはガリレオ以来の様々な発見が証明しており、最近のブラックホールのイメージのように社会的インパクトも大きい。
X線天文学では、斜入射X線ミラーを使ったシステムが必須であるという固定観念が蔓延しているが、本研究は全く異なる原理を提案し、かつ、技術的コスト的に困難とされているChandra衛星の角度分解能を超える見込みを与えた。我々の提案の方法は、格子の周期、格子・検出器間距離に関してスケーラブルで、0.1秒角、0.01秒角、さらにはマイクロ秒角のシステムも可能である。将来の様々な衛星形態に適応可能である。