Development study on the Basic Technologies of Superconductive and large-scale Integrated Circuit for Radio Astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Satoru  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 教授 (10342627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 崇文  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (00617417)
Research Collaborator UZAWA Yoshinori
GONZALEZ Alvaro
ONSHI Kyoko
SHAN Wenlei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / 集積回路 / オンチップ / マルチビーム / 広視野 / 電波干渉計 / 超伝導集積回路 / 広視野電波干渉計 / 平面回路基板 / 偏波分離器 / SIS / 電波天文 / 超伝導デバイス / 大規模集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contributes to establishing a complex fabrication process of the RF superconducting integrated circuit (IC) and first verifies the novel concept in the world. These results will be a preparatory step toward making a compact receiver component and open up a possibility to the development of a multibeam receiver. Although many research institutes around the world have been conducting research and development of on-chip functional circuits, the current mainstream still relies on the waveguide technologies, all of which are not yet fully integrated. From this perspective, our study can be considered as the leading driver at the forefront of the world’s technology development in the field of superconducting IC fabrication. Our pioneering research will be moved forward aiming to realize a new aperture synthesis method combining a multibeam receiver and an interferometer while working on further sophistication of the device and achieving a higher yield rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低電力かつ究極の高感度性能を実現できる超伝導技術は、未だその応用範囲は限定的である。この原因の1つに装置が汎用性に欠けることがある。小型化は高性能や高機能化を実現できる鍵であり、超伝導技術に様々なブレークスルーを起こす可能性を秘めている。そこで、本研究では、これを打破するために超伝導集積回路に取り組み、小型化に向けた第一歩を成功することができた。この成果は、広視野・高分解能・高画質観測を可能とする次世代電波天文望遠鏡を提案でき、さらなる新しい天文学の扉を開くことができるだけでなく、超伝導技術の可能性を広げるものであり、今後さまざまな所で応用されることが期待できると考える。