Heterodyne type Optical Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Hitoshi  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 准教授 (90358911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光干渉計 / 光ヘテロダイン / フォトニックマイクロ波 / 光ファイバ結合 / 相関処理 / フォトニックマイクロウエーブ / ヘテロダイン / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an infrared optical interferometer, when the fiber-based heterodyne frequency conversion technology can be established, phase information of the received optical signal can be obtained, similar to a radio interferometer. This produces a synthesized large telescope, and a high angle resolution can be expected. Furthermore, when it is possible to fabricate all parts of the optical interferometer with optical fiber parts, the requirement of aligning on the optical axis no longer exists, and it can be placed in a receiver section away from the correlation processing section. In an optical signal, if the heterodyne frequency conversion is available,the coherence length of the received optical signal can be extended by the frequency conversion ratio.
We will establish the effectiveness of optical heterodyne technology to realize a high-resolution optical interferometer based on the optical phase data.