Development of highly sensitve UV sensing device with wide band gap semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Narita Shinya  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80322965)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Eiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトダイオード / 紫外光センサ / 化合物半導体 / アバランシェダイオード / 紫外光 / 窒化物半導体 / 酸化亜鉛 / 素粒子実験 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a highly sensitive UV sensing device with a wide-bandgap semiconductor. We fabricated photodiodes with various types of compound semiconductor, and measured the electrical properties and the spectral responsivity in UV region. Then, we optimized the condition of the substrate, the device design, and the fabrication process. As the result, we successfully developed an avalanche photodiode with SiC which indicated high sensitivity to the UV light. The device is expected to be applied to the sensor used in high energy physics, astronomy, and environmental measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子物理学分野では、紫外光検出技術をベースとしたエネルギースペクトロメータやトラッキングデバイスが使用されているが、本研究で開発された高感度紫外光受光素子をそれら測定器に応用できれば、飛躍的な性能向上が期待され、目的とする物理事象観測の高精度化が実現できる。一方で、高感度紫外光素子の実用化が進めば、天文学分野での高感度天体計測機器、医療分野での高精度イメージングセンサ、環境科学分野での紫外線に対する新しい評価システムなど、様々な分野での革新的な波及効果が想定される。