Search for low-mass dark matter with superconducting detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishidoshiro Koji  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (20634504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美馬 覚  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (50721578)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Kosuke
Hosokawa Keishi
Suzuki Atsushi
Ohno Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導素子 / 低温検出器 / 暗黒物質 / KID / 超伝導検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there are many dark matter experiments targeting a WIMP dark matter. However, they have not found the evidence of the WIMP dark matter. Thus, we focus on light dark matter under the GeV scale. For that study, low energy threshold detectors are one of the key. We use superconducting detector. We developed fabrication system, low-temperature system, readout system for superconducting detectors. In addition, we validated the detector is sensitive to particle with gamma-ray tests. Therefore, the initial test is find.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天文学・素粒子・宇宙論にとって重要な暗黒物質の正体を探るための新しい実験の可能性を示すことができた. 特に, 超伝導素子を使うことで, 既存の検出器より小型でかつ軽い暗黒物質を探索できることが期待できる.