| Project/Area Number |
16K13795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYACHI YOSHIYUKI 山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50334511)
USUKI TAKESHI 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70250909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 偏極ターゲット / 動的核偏極 / DNP / マカニカルドーピング / ナノ粒子 / メカニカルドーピング / 時間反転非対称 / ボールミル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The key technique in the polarized solid targets based on Dynamic Nuclear Polarization(DNP) employed in nuclear and particle physics experiments is free electron doping into the target material. The LF3 sample of nanometer size(down to 20 nm and particles larger than 100 nm were rejected by centrifuge) particles by milling with a ball milling machine and dispersed into a TEMPO radical containing ethanol matrix is prepared. In the DNP test, F19 polarization of 11% was achieved as the maximum polarization at a magnetic field of 2.5 T and a temperature of 0.9 K.