Development of a low-price direction sensitive radiation detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Takeshi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30531876)
Research Collaborator GUNJI Shuichi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70241685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMPPC / ガンマ線 / 方向検知 / Raspberry Pi / Android / ガンマ線検出器 / 方向感度 / サーベイメータ / 方向有感型 / シンチレータ / 放射線検出器 / 半導体光センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a small, light-weigh and low-price gamma ray detector which is sensible to source directions. The detector consists of a 3-cm cubic lead block with its all faces having GAGG:Ce scintillators, and calculate the source directions from a combination of count rates of the scintilators. We established the designed accuracy of 22.5 degree. We also develop a data acquisition system and analysis softwares on a card-type PC, Raspberry Pi, and performed a demonstration outside. For further convenience, we apply a 4-channel ADC board and optimize a detector structure. Finally we develop an application running on a smart phone to operate and monitor the whole system.