Development of an innovative sensor with high-sensitivity by coalescence of semi-conductor SOI circuit and superconductor STJ device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00375403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords極低温増幅器 / 超伝導トンネル接合素子 / STJ / SOI / FD-SOI / 超伝導体トンネル接合素子 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superconductor sensor devices are expected to have capability to achieve much higher sensitivity than semi-conductor devices. However, due to the difficulties in operation at cryogenic temperatures and getting rather faint signal outputs inside refrigerators, it is not likely that we derive the potential of the superconductor sensors to the maximum, nor they are widely used like semi-conductor sensors. Therefore, we aimed at establishment of an innovative sensor with high-sensitivity as well as excellent usability by coalescence of superconductive tunnel junction (STJ) sensor with semi-conductor FD-SOI amplifier which can deploy close the sensor inside the refrigerator, and we almost reached the stage of practical application of the cryogenic amplifier which can read the STJ signal response to a single photon in a range from visible to near-infrared wavelength with sufficiently large signal to noise ratio in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,超伝導トンネル接合素子からの微弱信号を冷凍機内部で増幅し冷凍機外部へ伝送することが可能な極低温増幅器の実証に成功した.これにより超伝導体素子を用いた検出器の感度や超伝導体素子検出器の利便性の劇的向上が期待される.これまでの物理実験や測定において半導体による検出器を用いられた場面で,より高感度な超伝導体検出器の利用が促進されることが期待される.更に本課題で開発された極低温増幅器は既存の半導体素子を用いた回路設計知識・技術がほぼそのまま極低温で利用可能であることを示しており,産業面での応用の可能性も高いと考えられる.