Feasibility study on storage-ring spectrometry of superheavy elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takayuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10375595)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Koji  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00332247)
NISHIMURO Kunimitsu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実験核物理 / ショットキーピックアップ / イオン蓄積リング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims at developing a new particle identification technique for superheavy elements. When they are stored in a storage ring, they can be unambiguously identified using the Schottky-pickup technique, even for a single ion. This could be a new direction for a series of new elements synthesis experiments. To realize such experiments, feasibility studies were conducted; we performed realistic three-dimensional electromagnetic field simulations to design a high-sensitive and compact Schottky cavity, and fabricated a prototype. As the results of offline tests, we obtained the sensitivity that a proton could be detected within 1.5 sec, that is good enough for the present purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理研加速器の大強度ビームと気体充填型反跳分離装置GARISを用いた10年以上にもおよぶ長期実験において、原子番号113番元素が合成され、ニホニウムと命名されるに至った。この実験ではニホニウムからα崩壊連鎖して放出されるα粒子の相関を用いて、合成が証明された。しかし、今後の新元素探索に於いて合成確率が下がること、また、崩壊中に核分裂する確率があることから、新しい識別方法が望まれている。本研究では蓄積リング中に周回させた新元素を1粒子から同定するショットキーピックアップ法の開発を行った。開発したショットキーでは約1.5秒で陽子1個を識別できるため、新しい新元素合成実験に向けて応用が期待される。