Search for a clue of new physics at the micron scale using ultra-cold neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komamiya Sachio  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (80126060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 好郎  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (90434323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超冷中性子 / 未知短距離力 / 重力 / 量子力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of new physics search in the order of several microns was explored by measuring the length scale of the quantum bound state of ultracold neutrons in the gravitational field precisely and verifying the influence of known interactions. The probability distribution of ultracold neutrons shows a modulated distribution due to the quantum effect and we have investigated ways towards the improvement of modulation contrast within the period of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量などを結合荷とするような新物理探索を行う可能性を調べるのが、本研究の目的である。素粒子標準理論が確立しておりそれを越える新しい物理の手掛りが見付かっていない現状で、技術的に困難を共なっていたためにこれまであまり行われてこなかった研究対象へアプローチすることのできる可能性を秘めたもので、学術的・社会的意義は高い。