Developing an aspherical lens array system to halve the production cost of large-area silicon photomultiplier arrays
Project/Area Number |
16K13801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Akira 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (90645011)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / 半導体光検出器 / SiPM / チェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ / CTA / シリコン半導体光検出器 / レンズアレイ / 光学レンズ / 光学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a UV-transparent lens array system to improve the effective photodetection efficiency of multi-pixel silicon photomultiplier (SiPM) arrays. Array type SiPMs currently available in the market have dead area between adjacent pixels, resulting in about 15% photon loss. Putting a lens array on the SiPM surface can guide photons from the dead area to the sensitive area, enabling us to improve the gamma-ray detection efficiency of ground-based gamma-ray telescopes or to reduce the production cost of photodetectors. Our prototype lens array showed improvement of photodetection efficiency by 10 to 20% in the angle-of-incidence range of 0 to 70 degrees.