Repetitive 14C measurements for understanding of occurrence distribution of extreme SPEs in the 7-10th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Fusa  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90738569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箱崎 真隆  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (30634414)
増田 公明  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords樹木年輪 / 放射性炭素 / Solar Proton Event / 宇宙線生成核種 / 高精度14Cデータ / 大規模SPE / 太陽フレア頻度 / 放射性炭素14
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid 14C increase events have been discovered in 774-775 and 993-994 CE by continuous 14C concentration measurements of tree rings. The most plausible cause of these 14C increase events are an extreme Solar Proton Event (SPE). Such extreme SPEs cause the destruction of satellites and terrestrial communication networks, and can be a natural disaster in modern society comparable to huge eruptions and earthquakes. The purpose of this study is to detect more 14C increase events smaller than the 775 and 994 events by an ultra-high precision measurement of 14C concentrations in annual tree rings for the period 600-1000 CE, and clarify an occurrence rate of 14C events. Although we detected some smaller 14C events, further validation will be necessary to identify the extreme SPE origins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観測史上最大のキャリントンフレア(1859年)が仮に現在発生したとすると、人工衛星の故障や通信網の破壊等によって現代社会に深刻な被害を与えると予想されている。775年イベントは観測史上最大フレアの10倍以上の規模と考えられているため、過去にこのようなイベントがどの程度発生していたか知ることは非常に重要である。775年と994年の14Cイベントの発見により、14C単年測定が大規模SPE探索に有効であることが初めて示されたが、本研究ではさらに多くの、より小規模な14Cイベントを検出することで、大規模SPEの発生頻度の詳細について議論した。