Fundamental Study of Dark Matter Axion Detection using Quantum Interference in the Josephson Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naka Tatsuhiro  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 特任助教 (00608888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 宏之  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (20273287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeuchi Yuji  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (00375403)
Research Collaborator KITAJIMA Naoya
SHIRAISHI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクシオン / 暗黒物質 / 超伝導 / ジョセフソン接合素子 / ジョセフソン接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motivation of this research is to make new methodology for the dark matter axion, specially to study about the detection method using phase synchronize effect between cooper-pair in a superconducting device and the axion.
In this term, we made the Josephson device with Nb/Al/Nb and measured the data of dV/dI-V character. As result, noise level was high, but we could see the signal that is expected as the Andreev reflection. By that, we clarified the subject about future task, and it was progress as new collaboration with some scientists. Also, we started new topics as new collaboration with material scientists beginning of this study.