Search for neutron electric dipole moment with crystal diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaguchi Masaaki  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 准教授 (90397571)
Research Collaborator ITOH Shigeyasu
NAKAJI Masaya
UCHIDA Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子物理学実験 / 中性子電気双極子能率 / CP対称性の破れ / 結晶内電場 / 中性子 / 対称性 / 結晶 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron electric dipole moment (EDM) is an important probe to search for new physics beyond standard model. Search for EDM with crystal diffraction is advantageous according to the extremely strong effective electric field inside the crystal.
We observed Pendellosung interference fringes using pulsed cold neutrons in J-PARC for the first time. This means the establishment of the fundamental technique to search for the neutron EDM with crystal diffraction. We are continuing the development of the experimental setup with polarized neutron beamline to measure the internal electric field of the crystals. The measurement of the electric field in non-centrosymmetric crystal has been started.