Wide-area collective search for dark matter axions using Rydberg atomic direct photoionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Haruhiko  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (00283581)
Research Collaborator MATSUKI Seishi
OGAWA Izumi
MATSUBARA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダークマター / アクシオン / 光イオン化過程 / リドべルグ原子 / バンチ化原子ビーム / 電子検出器 / リドベルグ原子 / 光イオン化 / 直接光イオン化 / 電子検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unveiling the origin of dark matter in the Universe is one of the most critical subjects in astrophysics and particle physics. Among the plausible candidates of dark matter particles, the axion is one of the most important and elegant candidates. In the present research, we propose to apply the direct photoionization process to search for the axion in a wide range of its mass simultaneously, developing experimental techniques which constitute the essential part for the present dark matter axion search. Specifically for this purpose, (1) we first analyzed in detail the photoionization process to apply for axion search and then (2) we developed two experimental apparatus, that is, a bunched Rydberg atomic-beam system and an electron detector for the photoionized electrons. We conclude that the present photoionization method is expected to be quite useful to search for dark matter axions efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙のダークマターの正体の解明は、宇宙物理・素粒子物理に渡る最重要な研究課題の一つであり、極めて高い学術的意義がある。有力なダークマター候補素粒子アクシオンの探索は多くの研究グループにより行われているが、アクシオンの質量が理論的に特定できないので、探索が効率的に行われているとは言い難い。本研究は、広域の質量を持つアクシオンを一括して同時に探索して、探すべきアクシオンの質量領域を効率よく限定しようとするもので、ダークマターの正体を解明する新たな探索法として、高い学術的・社会的意義がある。