Development of High Intensity Laser-Electron Photon beam with synchronized laser injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 憲仁  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (40397766)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー電子光 / 逆コンプトン散乱 / ハドロン / レーザー電子光ビーム / パルスレーザー同期 / ハドロン物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to improve the intensity of the Laser-Electron Photon beam at SPring-8 by synchronizing the laser injection timing to the bunched beam. The study showed the intnsity was improved by a factor of 2.2 compared to the asynchronous case. The rato can be improved to 9.5 by reducing the beam-waist to 150 micro meter.