Development of Gaseous Detector using Carbon Sputtering Technology for Pico second timing resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Atsuhiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40335419)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Keisuke  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
Bencivenni Gioanni  INFN Frascatti, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 / ガス検出器 / RPC / MPGD / DLC / 炭素スパッタ / ガス放射線検出器 / ピコ秒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistive Plate Chamber with carbon sputtered electrodes has been developed for high timing resolution radiation detector. Most significant property of this detector is that there is only 100 micro meter gap between anode and cathode electrodes plane. This fine structure is realized by using same technology as used for MPGD development. As for the results of performance test of prototype, it is not succeeded to attain the pico-second level timing properties. It is due to low level of output signal and more improvement should be needed. In other hands, the detector design for this development can realize very low mass detector. In these days, new project for low mass detector based on the results of this research is ongoing.