| Project/Area Number |
16K13809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Oguri Shugo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20751176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 宇宙素粒子 / 暗黒物質 / 暗黒光子 / 宇宙物理 / CMB |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We searched for hidden-photon cold dark matter (HP-CDM) using radio telescopes. Diversion of the telescopes has an advantage in addition to the shortening of development time. We used a millimeter-wave spectrometer for sensing of the atmospheric water vapor, KUMODeS. We set upper limits for the parameter of mixing between the photon and HP-CDM in the mass range around 0.1 meV, χ ~ 2e-10, at a 95% confidence level. We are submitting the result to JCAP. In parallel, we proceed to search for HP-CDM using a telescope developed for observation of CMB polarization, GroundBIRD. We did not finish it, but we confirmed that the telescope system works correctly. The search experiment is ready.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は、まだ誰も探索していないミリ波帯を探索する点である。この帯域は、技術的な困難さから世界中の素粒子分野の研究者が攻めあぐねている未開拓領域である。宇宙・天文観測をおこなう電波望遠鏡技術を応用することによって、この質量領域を開拓する。 暗黒光子は素粒子の標準理論からは予言されない粒子で、それを捉えた暁には未知の物理の存在が示唆される。今後の素粒子物理学に新たな方向付けを与える。また、暗黒光子が暗黒物質の一端を担っていることも同時に証明する。宇宙創生期に暗黒物質がどのように生まれたのか、という謎に大きく迫ることができる。