Proof-of-principle of electrostatic field measurement using single electron imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kazuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20587464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単一電子 / MCP / イメージング / 静電場 / 粒子測定技術 / 電子 / 粒子線 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to establish the basic technology of single electron production in vacuum and its imaging. In addition to the goal, the system is used for proof-of-principle of electric field measurement. Slow electron can be obtained by special material irradiated with the ultra-violet photon, which is known as photoelectric effect. Imaging such electron is done with a special detector system (MCP). This scheme has been developed. It is known that imaging rate changes with the voltage of target material by our studies. We have challenged the proof-of-principle of electric field measurement using this phenomenon, We have succeeded in the electron imaging and promoted the improvement of the detector system and target material. Detailed investigation and the challenge of electric filed measurement is still remaining, then those will be performed.