Hybrid manipulation of solids by using 6 fs near infrared and teraheltz lights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Shinichiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60356524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 光誘起相転移 / 超高速現象 / 有機伝導体 / 遷移金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
i)Polarization selectivity of light-field-induced charge localization was investigated in an organic metal α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3 with a triangular lattice. Dependences of transient reflectivity spectra on polarizations of the 7-fs pump and probe lights indicate that a short-range charge order (CO) is efficiently induced from the metallic phase for the pump polarization perpendicular to the 1010-type CO axis. ii)The time-domain waveform of the terahertz (THz) electric field emitted from the same compound can be significantly modulated depending on incident fluence of femtosecond pulses. As revealed by time-resolved experiments, this modulation arises from the cooperative nature of photoinduced melting of the charge order accompanying quenching of infrared-activity of the intermolecular vibrations which strongly couple with the emission. iii)We have shown that the phonon absorption (for a short-range) and the THz generation (for a long-range) are available for detecting strong field effects.