Investigating the photo-excited electronic state of a spin-valley coupled semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20376651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光電子分光 / 超高速現象 / 半導体 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the ultrafast dynamics of the electronic structure in a non-centrosymmetric spin-valley coupled semiconductor 3R-MoS2, by utilizing the femto-second time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. In the time region of several picoseconds after the photoexcitation, we found the electron transferring from the valence band to the conduction band, with the simultaneous decrease of the band gap. The systematic time delay dependence indicates that the suppression of the band gap is closely related to the electron-hole excited state.