Development of a high-speed method for x-ray reciprocal space mapping for the four-dimensional structure analysis of nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirasawa Tetsuro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (80451889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20107395)
MATSUSHITA Tadashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40092332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線散乱 / 逆空間マッピング / 薄膜 / ナノ構造 / X線散乱 / ナノ材料 / X線 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-speed method for three-dimensional x-ray reciprocal space mapping was developed. An iterative reconstruction method was developed, which is capable of constructing a three-dimensional reciprocal space map from a series of two-dimensional diffuse scattering pattern recorded by using the wavelength-dispersive diffractometry. To obtain a high-resolution reciprocal space map, we reduced the focus size of the wavelength-dipersive x-rays by optimizing the curvature of the curved crystal polychromator. We succeeded in constructing a three-dimensional reciprocal space map at least two times as fast as the state-of-the-art high-speed method which used a monochromatic x-rays and position-sensitive two-dimensional detector. It is indicated that an improvement of the iterative reconstruction algorism can make the developed method further faster.