Transfer of angular momentum from circularly polarized terahertz pulse to electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Hironori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60724127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAWA Kazuhiko  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80251396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間反転対称の破れ / ベクトル波形整形 / テラヘルツ波 / 光誘起磁場 / ベクトル電場波形整形 / 偏光状態任意操作 / 角運動量の転写 / 電子線軌道制御 / 時間反転対称性の破れ / 光制御 / 電子線 / メゾスコピック系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates a fundamental physical phenomenon of manipulating the trajectory of electrons by optical pulse. In order to obtain a powerful terahertz wave that can change the trajectory of the electron beam, we demonstrate vector-field shaping of femtosecond near-infrared laser pulse without spatial light modulators. According to the result, instantaneous intensity tuning and polarization control of femtosecond near-infrared laser pulse with pulse energy of 0.3 mJ has been achieved. This is key technology to realize photon-induced time-reversal breaking of electron system.