Geometrical quantum optics for spontaneous quantum entanglement generation beween matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Hideo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20361199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイブリッド量子 / スピントロニクス / 量子光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子もつれ / 光子 / 電子 / 核子 / 幾何学量子 / 量子操作 / 縮退スピン / キュービット / 光物性 / 量子情報物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geometric control of degenerate logic qubit, which is usually impossible, was carried out by coherent excitation of various degrees of freedom of matter using ultra-wideband coherent electromagnetic waves. We have developed a method to control various geometrical quantum states of photons and matter collectively by the cooperation of quantum entanglement inherent in matter and digital coherent control technology. Using the spin subsystem of single nitrogen vacancy center (NV center) in diamond degenerated by completely eliminating the magnetic field as a logical quantum, we performed geometrical quantum manipulation of spins by coherent electromagnetic waves through the interaction between different kinds of quantum, which is inherent in the material such as orbital spin interaction and hyperfine interaction in the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、通常は不可能な縮退した論理量子を操作する点にある。このような論理量子は、環境ノイズや操作誤差に強いことが予想される。いわゆるフォールトトレラントな論理量子を自在に操作し、異種の論理量子間の量子もつれ状態も自在に生成、制御、測定できると期待される。量子光学の技術をマイクロ波やラジオ波など電磁場全域に拡大することで、これまでコヒーレント光学、電子スピン共鳴、核スピン共鳴など個別に発展してきた学問領域を一括して扱うことによる相乗効果で量子光学により啓発された物性物理学の飛躍的な発展を促すという意義がある。