Development of phosphor-assisted cathodoluminescence scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀和  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80294130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Azusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80464238)
ICHIMIYA Masayoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00397621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカソードルミネッセンス / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 相転移 / エネルギー移動 / 電子顕微鏡 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 表面・界面物性 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method, which we call "phosphor-assisted cathodoluminescence scanning electron microscopy", was developed to observe the distribution of the electrical conductivity of materials with multi-scale resolution from tens of nanometers to millimeters. Here we utilized the interaction between the phosphor and the surface of the material to be measured, which affects the cathodoluminescence spectra from the phosphor. The mechanism and the spatial resolution of this method were examined using well-defined micro-size specimen and some dyes. Finally, we applied this method to observe the domain structures of strongly correlated oxides in their metal-insulator transition.