Ultrahigh time and space resolved spectroscopy and its application to the study of photo-iduced phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2019)
Osaka University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanasaki Jun'ichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80204535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木曽田 賢治  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90243188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分光 / 光誘起相転移 / 新構造相創成 / ナノ構造 / グラファイト / グラフェン / 光誘起構造変化 / ラマン散乱分光 / 光誘起構造制御 / 時空間分解測定 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 光誘起構造相転移 / ゲルマネン / 光物性 / 局所分光 / 表面・界面 / 相転移 / ポンプ・プローブ分光 / 探針増強ラマン散乱 / 表面界面物性 / ナノ物性 / ナノ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using scanning tunneling microscopy, we have reviealed the primary steps included in the excitation-induced phase transformation, such as nucleation and proliferation of sp3-like interlayer bonds. The growth mode of photo-induced structures strongly depends on the photon energy, and these results are interpreted by different dynamical pathways for the nucleation and proliferation of interlayer-bonded phase. The findings of our investigation can provide a key to the optical control of sp2-to-sp3 conversion and the organization with the nano-scaled products in graphene-related materials.
Also, we studied the structural stability of graphene on SiC under pulsed laser iraadiations. We analyzed the evolution of 2D Raman peak of graphene layers, and revealed that optical excitation removes graphene layer selectively from multiple graphene-layer region, forming single atomic-layer graphene on SiC which is stable against the excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラファイトにおける光誘起構造相転移の過程で生成される核構造や新規構造相の成長過程の原子論的解明に成功すると共に、核形成と新構造相の成長過程が示す異なる波長依存性を明確にした。物性物理学的に重要な知見を得ると共に、光による構造制御に向けた可能性を拓いた。
また、光励起に対するグラフェン構造の安定性が原子層数に強く依存することを発見し、光励起による単層グラフェンの精製技術の可能性を示した。グラフェンの特異な電子的特性や機械特性はグラフェンの原子層数に強く依存しており、本研究の成果は応用物理学及び材料科学分野において大きな波及効果が期待でき、社会的意義は大きいものと評価できる。