Search and development of new method to utilize spin- and angle-resolved photoemission with orbital angular momentum light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Koji  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (50508067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsOAM光 / スピン角度分解光電子分光 / 多極子遷移 / スピン / 光渦(軌道角運動量を持つ光) / 光物性 / 高極子遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore spin angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy measurements using orbital angular momentum (OAM) light . Spin angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy is a powerful method to determine the momentum, energy and spin of electrons in solids. The main purpose of this research is, in particular, whether the excitation process of photoelectron by OAM light can cause multipole transition. In order to resolve the question, it was first necessary to generate OAM light and construct a such system. To efficiently uses OAM light, the spot size of the laser beam was reduced up to the focusing limit. However, we cannot be sucessful to find multipole transition yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主目的として、特に、軌道角運動量をもった光渦による励起過程は高次の遷移(多極子遷移)を引き起こす事が可能か否かが挙げられるが、もし、このような高次の遷移過程が優位になれば、光渦の軌道角運動量および光の偏光性の両方を利用することで軌道選
択遷移過程を自由に選び、実験が可能となる。究極的には、その電子構造がどのような軌道が支配的かというのを完全決定で切る可能性を秘めており、今後の電子構造解析の究極測定手法になる可能性を秘めている実験手法である。そのため、このような効果の観測が成功すれば、今後の電子構造研究の促進をはじめ、未知の物質の物性研究に大きな行件をもたらすことが期待される。