Innovation of solid optical spectral analysis using Bayesian inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Akai Ichiro  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (20212392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Masato  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
IWAMITSU Kazunori  熊本大学, 理学部, 教室系技術職員 (00768236)
NAKAYAMA Masaaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30172480)
Research Collaborator AIHARA Shingo
HAMAMOTO Mayumi
ARISHIMA Syunshiro
KIRIDOSHI Arisa
YAMASHIRO Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords励起子 / コヒーレントフォノン / ベイズ推定 / 仮想計測解析 / スパースモデリング / X線光電子スペクトル / 放射光計測 / 光物性 / スペクトル分解 / ベイズ分光 / データ駆動科学 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 極限測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed a methodology to evaluate the statistical validity of the physical model and the statistical distribution of the physical parameters by applying Bayesian inference to the following analyses of solid-state optical responses.
(1) On the spectral analyses for the excitonic systems in Cu2O thin crystals and the type II superlattice semiconductor, our methodology has provided statistical evidences for the potential formation to trap the excitons and stabilization of electron-hole droplet states. (2) On the analysis for the phonon dynamics, it has been demonstrated that our methodology can estimate the vibrating frequency with higher precision in two-orders than the Fourier transformation and can estimate vibrating initial phase. (3) Such Bayesian spectroscopy was employed both to distinguish the homogeneous and inhomogeneous broadening factors for the spectral peaks and to evaluate noise tolerance in the phonon dynamics analysis.