Project/Area Number |
16K13825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sakoda Kazuaki 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, NIMS招聘研究員 (90250513)
Research Collaborator |
Sugimoto Yoshimasa
Kuroda Takashi
Ikeda Naoki
Yao Yuanzhao
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光ディラックコーン / 非エルミート系 / 超光速問題 / 群速度 / エネルギー伝搬速度 / 励起子ポラリトン / フォトニック結晶 / ディラックコーン / 超光速伝搬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photonic Dirac cones on the gamma point of photonic crystals were analyzed by the k-p perturbation and the finite element method. We examined the extraordinary dispersion relation and the divergence of the photon group velocity, calculated the angle-resolved reflection spectra, and derived the selection rules for the reflection peaks. We fabricated the photonic crystals on SOI wafers by the electron beam lithography and confirmed the materialization of the photonic Dirac cone in the infrared range by the angle-resolved reflection spectroscopy. We made efforts to diffuse the achievements of this study by giving a plenary lecture at the International Conference on Nanophotonics held in Recife, Brazil in 2017 and by writing a review in “Electromagnetic Metamaterials (Springer)”, which will soon be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Γ点上で直線的な電磁波の分散関係は,CRLH伝送線路としてマイクロ波分野で以前から知られており,指向性アンテナなどとして実用化が図られてきた。光ディラックコーンはこの概念を一般の周期構造や高次元構造へ拡張したものであり,面発光半導体レーザーの指向性改善やクローキング(透明マント)の実現などの応用も期待されている。その一方で,非エルミート系の解析は電磁気学に限らず,物性物理学や原子分子物理学,量子統計力学等にも現れる長年の難問である。光ディラックコーンではこの問題が一体問題,かつ,摂動的に取り扱える可能性が高く,Γ点近傍で厳密解が得られる可能性があることから,今後いっそうの検討が望まれる。