Development of function separeted light-emitting transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimotani Hidekazu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60418613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機半導体 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 発光 / 有機FET / 有機トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロニクス / 発光素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic field-effect transistors show light emission when electrons and holes are simultaneously injected. Because a high current density can be realized in single-crystalline organic semiconductors, it is expected as a promising device structure for current-injection organic laser. However, because there is a trade-off between carrier mobilities and a fluorescence efficiency in an organic semiconductor. In this study, the difficulty was overcome by developing a new device structure, which has a bilayer single-crystalline organic semiconductor, which consists of an organic semiconductor with high carrier mobility and another organic semiconductor with high fluorescence efficiency.