Observation of spinon spin currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Yuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (10633969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / 量子スピン系 / スピン液体 / スピノン / マヨラナ粒子 / キタエフ模型 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 低温物性 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at experimental demonstration of novel spin currents using spin excitations peculiar to quantum spin liquid states: spinon and Majorana particle. In a typical one-dimensional quantum spin-liquid Sr2CuO3 where the existence of spinon excitation has been established experimentally, we showed by using the spin Seebeck effect that application of a temperature gradient to Sr2CuO3 generates spinon spin currents. Furthermore, in a Kitaev spin liquid material RuCl3 which has attracted much attention in the condensed matter physics in the last few years, we observed the flow of Majorana particles due to a temperature gradient in thermal conductivity measurements.