Search for cross-correlated phenomena driven by uniaxial stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50613387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交差相関物性 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 強弾性 / キラリティ / 電気磁気効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have searched for materials that show cross-correlated phenomena, especially in which uniaxial stress is worked as an external stimulus. As a result, we have found that MTeMoO6(M=Co,Mn)(S.G.P212121) is not only chiral and ferroelastic in which switching of ferroelastic domain by an uniaxial stress is accompanied by switching of crystal chirality, but also shows magnetoelectric effect at low temperatures.