Search for new superconductors and frustrated magnets by means of the ionic liquid synthesis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROI ZENJI  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物質開発 / 超伝導 / 磁気フラストレーション / イオン液体合成 / 水熱合成 / イオン液体合成法 / 水熱合成法 / フラストレート磁性体 / 物質探索 / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導体 / フラストレーション / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out the syntheses of new superconductors and frustrated magnets by using the ionic liquid and hydrothermal synthesis methods in order to give a breakthrough to the materials search in the strongly correlated electron system. We prepared crystals of Te4[BixCl4] by the ionic liquid synthesis method. Although the previous study reported the superconductivity of the compound, we could not obtain the evidence for this. The hydrothermal synthesis yielded a single crystal of the new kagome antiferromagnet CdCu3(OH)6(NO3)2・H2O (CdK). We found an unconventional magnetic order with a negative vector chirality in CdK. Moreover, a series of magnetization plateaus are observed under ultrahigh magnetic fields up to 160 T, which indicates the formation of magnon crystals on the kagome net.