Exploration of Functionality in Polar Diamond Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasagawa Takao  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (30332597)
Research Collaborator NAMIKI Hiromasa
TANAKA Hiroto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイヤ分子 / 化学修飾 / 第一原理計算 / 単結晶 / 誘電性 / 強誘電性 / 非線形光学効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve and explore the functionality of diamond molecules (or the so-called diamondoids), a dipole moment was introduced by the chemical substitution of oxygen or halogen (F, Cl, Br, I) for hydrogen. Synthesis of such "polar diamond molecules" containing one and two diamond-cage(s) was successfully performed, which was confirmed by good agreements between the theoretical calculations based on first-principles and the measured infrared spectra of the purified obtained materials. As a result, six kinds of non-commercially available polar diamond molecules were successfully obtained with sufficient yields for the measurements of their physical properties.
We found a dielectric anomaly associated with the freezing of the molecular rotation in the crystal, which showed systematic temperature shift reflecting the size (rotational barrier) of the substituted atom.