Resaerch for Excitonic Insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masayuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90176363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 義明  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60262846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords励起子絶縁体 / 励起子凝縮 / 核磁気共鳴 / 核スピン格子緩和率 / 軌道反磁性帯磁率 / スピン帯磁率 / ニッケル化合物 / チタン化合物 / ナイトシフト / 層状物質 / 反磁性軌道帯磁率 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 物性実験 / 低温実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An excitonic insulator is a novel insulator driven by the exciton condensation. We have nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurements to probe the exciton condensation. For a candidate of the excitonic insulator Ta2NiSe5, we observed the characteristic temperature dependences of the Se nuclear spin-lattice relaxation rate and the local magnetic susceptibility coming from the exciton condensation. Thus NMR is concluded to be a useful probe to study the excition condensation in excitonic insulators.