Development of a new magnetic measurement method under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (00415184)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Susumu  South California University
Budker Dmitry  University of California, Berkeley
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 超精密計測 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For measuring magnetic resonance under extremely high pressure, we have developed a diamond anvil system by using diamond with implanted nitrogen vacancy centers, which recently attracts attention as a magnetometer. To improve the sensitivity of the magnetometer, the control of impurity nitrogen spins that governs the decoherence time of magnetic resonance is crucial. We developed the a new method of the electron-electron magnetic resonance, which enables to determine the concentration of the impurity spins. By measuring the fluorescence from the nitrogen vacancy center, we succeeded to map the spacial distribution of the impurity spins. The method will be useful for optimizing the sensitive of the diamond magnetometer.