Experimental study of electron-orbital texture around topological defects occurring in multi-order system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology (2018)
Hiroshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
INO Akihiro  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60363040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 賢也  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10284225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子軌道 / 光電子分光 / 偏光依存性 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 偏光依存性マッピング / 紫外線レーザー / 二準位混成波動関数 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 光物性 / 軌道成分 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to experimentally elucidate topological defects in multi-order system, we have upgraded the experimental technique of polarization-dependent angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, and depveloped a method to directly observe the momentum-space distribution of electron orbital components. We have visualized population of two types of crystal-orientation domains which coexist in iron-based superconducting material, and determined the change of local electron orbital upon electron nematic transition by means of direct observation. We have also discovered the dramatic polarization dependence of the bilayer-split bands in high-critical-temperature cuprate superconductors, and revealed the momentum-space distribution of the symmetry of electron orbital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、走査顕微型の超高分解能角度分解光電子分光と、励起光を縦偏光から横偏光へ、左円偏光から右円偏光へと連続的に変化させる偏光依存性測定の組み合わせが実現可能であり、強力な実験手法になることが実証されました。 電子軌道成分の波数分布をマッピングする直接的な実験情報は、多秩序系における相転移現象を左右する電子の状態と位相欠陥について、他の手法では得られない強力な手がかりを提供するため、今後の物質科学研究を支える手法の1つになるものと期待されます。