Development of the technique to measure thermal conductivity of small samples at high temperatures and its application to organic thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Harukazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60295681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱伝導率 / 熱電材料 / 有機伝導体 / 熱伝導度 / 定常比較法 / 熱輻射 / 有機熱電材料 / 輸送現象測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoelectric materials, which can directly generate electricity from temperature difference, are promising to utilize waste heat. The efficiency of a material becomes higher for lower thermal conductivity. At higher temperature above 200 K, however, the experimental error in the thermal conductivity due to heat radiation makes the accurate estimate of the efficiency very difficult. In this study, we improved our own technique to measure thermal conductivity with a steady-state comparative method. By optimizing the arrangement of reference samples to a target sample, we have successfully calibrated the influence of the heat radiation as well as unexpected heat leak through thermocouples to measure the temperature difference along the target and reference samples. We applied the improved technique to samples of a p-type organic conductor (TTT)2I3 and compared the results with that obtained by the conventional method.