Control of the interlayer coupling in iron-based chalcogenide superconductors and application to superconduting devices with tunable properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Haruhisa  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00313164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮎川 晋也  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任助教 (90625477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Yoji  東北大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70134038)
NOJI Takashi  東北大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (50180740)
Research Collaborator OKADA Kazuhiro
OHNUMA Haruka
TAKAGI Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄カルコゲナイド / 電気化学 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / インターカレーション / デインターカレーション / 層間制御 / イオンビーム / 多バンド効果 / スピン軌道相互作用効果 / 物性実験 / 高温超伝導 / ジョセフソン効果 / 鉄カルコゲナイド超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-based chalcogenide superconductors attract much attention in novel quantum-mechanical properties, while the crystal structure is the most simple among a family of Fe-based superconductors. In this study, we investigate the application of electrochemical method to monocrystalline superconducting devices, which was considered to be difficult.
We fabricate a narrow bridge structure into Fe(Se,Te) single crystals and confirm both the increase of the superconducting transition temperature and the decrease of the residual resistivity as the time of electrochemical reactions is increased. The microfabrication of monocrystalline devices is useful to reduce the reaction time largely. The application of the electrochemical method to a small junction made of Fe(Se,Te) crystals is found to enhance the hysteretic behavior appeared in the underdamped Josephson junctions. This strongly suggests a possible formation of intrinsic Josephson junctions in Fe(Se,Te) superconductors.