Investigation of spin current in antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Seki Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (70598599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / マグノン / スピン流 / 反強磁性体 / 物性実験 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempt to utilize the magnon in antiferromagnetic materials as the carrier of spin current, i.e. the flow of spin angular momentum. Through the measurement of spin Seebeck effect, we experimentally demonstrated that the antiferromagnetic magnon can indeed carry the spin current. In addition, by performing the propagating spin wave spectroscopy measurements, we revealed that the antiferromagnetic magnon has comparable magnitude of decay length with its ferromagnetic counterpart.