New analysis of phase transition physics by weak renormalization group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AOKI KEN-ICHI  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (00150912)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI tamao
FUJITA tatsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsくりこみ群 / 相転移 / 弱解 / 一次相転移 / 深層学習 / AI / QCD / カイラル対称性 / 有限密度 / 有限温度 / 弱くりこみ群 / カイラル対称性の自発的破れ / 偏微分方程式 / 南部ジョナラシニオ模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renormalization group analysis is equivalent to contiguous addition of quantum effects to the micro system. If the spontaneous symmetry breakdown occurs at a scale, then the analyticity of the system is lost there, and we have no global solution beyond there. This means failure of the renormalization group analysis. We reconsider the situation by taking the idea of weak solution. We got the weak global solution, and we calculate the macro physical quantities with it. Due to the spontaneous symmetry breakdown, there appear multiple solutions satisfying the stationary condition of the free energy. The weak solution correctly picks up the minimum free energy solution.
We also investigate the intrinsic relation between renormalization group and deep learning. We found that the optimized machine by learning the statistical system configurations, memorizes the free energy of the system as a function of temperature. Then the machine knows the phase transition temperature of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くりこみ群は、この世界を変化によって捉える普遍的な方法論である。空間的・時間的なミクロのスケールから少しずつ疎視化・平均操作を行い、ミクロからマクロへの系の変化を記述する。それを微分方程式や逐次変換で表したものがくりこみ群方程式である。ミクロからマクロへの変化の途中で、相転移と呼ばれる系の性質の大きな変化が起こることがある。このときくりこみ群方程式はその点で解けなくなるのだが、方程式を「弱く」することによって回避する方法を提案し、実効性を確認した。今後の応用は広い。
くりこみ群は、画像認識の方法論と類似しており、深層学習の論理とも直結しているので、AI関係でも今後の展開が期待できる。