Turbulence and singularity of the Einstein equation with a negative cosmological constant studied from classical turbulence theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古典乱流のカスケード / スケーリング則 / 偏微分方程式の爆発解 / 乱流理論 / 重力方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that a certain spherical symmetric Einstein equation with a negative cosmological constant has a turbulent solution by a numerical simulation. The equation has a global conservation law. The turbulent solution successively generates small-scale activities by respecting a specific scaling law. The generation occurring in an accelerated manner is considered to reach the infinitesimally small scale in a finite time.
We studied this turbulent solution and its singular behavior with the method of analyzing turbulence of the Navier-Stokes equations. In particular, we adopted the picture of the energy cascade in the Navier-Stokes turbulence to the conservative quantity of the turbulent solution. So far we were not able to explain the exponent of the power-law scaling law phenomenologicaly. Nevertheless, the cascade picture shed a new light to the small-scale generation mechanism of the turbulent solution.