Statistical physical study on slow-slip phenomena of earthquake faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hikaru  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30153018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震 / スロースリップ / バネ-ブロックモデル / バネ‐ブロックモデル / 沈み込み帯 / バネ-ブロックモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spring-block model known as a representative statistical physical model of earthquakes combined with the rate-and-state dependent friction law is investigated by means of large-scale computer simulations in order to get physical understanding of earthquake phenomena including not only high-speed rupture ot main shock, but also slow-slip phenomena such as earthquake nucleation process, afterslips and silent earthquakes. We have succeeded in reproducing a rich variety of these seismic slips by varying only a few basic parameters of such a simplified model within a single framework. Finding of such a simple unified framework capable of reproducing a variety of seismic slips even including slow slips on the same footing would provide a useful reference for future earthquakes studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震はしばしば重大な災害をもたらすため、一般からの社会的関心も極めて高い自然現象である。地震は物理的観点からは多自由度が示す複雑な動的不安定性現象であるが、その基本的物理プロセスの理解に未だ欠落した部分が多々残っている。本研究は、少数個のパラメータで記述できる単純化された統計物理学的地震モデルを用いて、大規模数値シミュレーションにより、地震現象の物理的本質を明らかにしようというプロジェクトであった。研究の結果、通常の高速破壊地震のみならず、地震核形成過程、余効すべりやサイレント地震等のスロースリップ現象までを統一的な枠組みの中で再現することに成功し、多くの新たな物理的知見を得ることが出来た。