Theoretical study of mechanism of spin pumping effect in a minimum model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tatara Gen  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10271529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 智香子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30221807)
橋本 一成  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10754591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピンポンニング / 断熱ポンピング / スピントロニクス / 非平衡統計物理 / 断熱過程 / スピンポンピング / スピン流 / ポンピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a consistent microscopic study of spin pumping effects in metallic ferromagnet. We presented a simple quantum mechanical picture of the effect as due to the electron spin flip as a result of a nonadiabatic (off-diagonal) spin gauge field, which generates spin density at the interface. Our theory is free from ambiguity present in the conventional spin current picture. We extended the work to include other spin current generation/detection effects, such as direct and inverse spin Hall effects and presented a unified spin transport theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンポンピング効果はスピン流の生成法として最近のスピントロニクス研究では欠かせない技術となっている。しかしながらその物理的なメカニズムに関しては本質的な点が曖昧なまま今日に至っていた。我々の研究により、スピン密度の誘起がこの効果の本質であることが有効ゲージ場という現代的視点から明快に示された。この定式化により微視的な物質特性に基づき効果を定量的に予言することが可能となり、これは今後の材料開発への大きな進歩でもある。