High harmonic spectroscopy of photochemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
sekikawa taro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90282607)
Research Collaborator KANESHIMA Keisuke
NINOTA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次高調波発生 / 光化学反応 / 三段階モデル / 光開環反応 / 高次高調波分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is the application of high harmonic spectroscopy (HHS) to observe photochemical reaction dynamics in large molecules, such as conjugated system and biomolecules, with femtosecond or attosecond temporal resolution. HHS is the approach to investigate the electronic states of the interacting media with the laser field by observing the high harmonic yield or spatial distribution of the high harmonic beam upon photoexcitation.
In this project, the ring-opening dynamics of 1,3-cyclohexadiene was investigated by HHS. It was found that the ring opens after 400 fs upon photoexcitation. This finding is consistent with the observation by time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy.