Observation of Macroscopic Quantum Behavior Using Opt-Mechanical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Masaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90313197)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Nobuyuki
KOMORI Kentaro
MICHIMURA Yuta
ENOMOTO Yutaro
NAGANO Koji
WADA Shotaro
Ooi Ching Pin
KAWASAKI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子的性質 / 巨視的物体 / 冷却 / 振動子 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate quantum behavior of macroscopic objects. For it, we developed a small opt-mechanical oscillator comprised of a 15-mm scale bar-type mirror and Fabry-Perot cavities at the both edges of the mirror. We successfully operated the cavities stably, and obtained the first results of fluctuation spectrum. The fluctuation was larger than the fundamental limitations, such as optical quantum noise and thermal noise, by about 2-orders. However, we have made a significant step to realize this small-scale opt-mechanical system.