Laser Cooling of Europium Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kozuma Mikio  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (10302837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Ryotaro  東京工業大学, 理学院物理学系, 助教 (20708507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気双極子相互作用 / ユウロピウム / Europium / 磁気光学トラップ / ボース凝縮 / レーザー冷却 / dipolar gas / 冷却原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic species such as Cr, Er, Dy have large magnetic moments which give rise to anisotropic, long-range dipole-dipole interaction as well as isotropic, short-range s-wave scattering. Magnetic, dipole-dipole interactions couple the atomic spin with its angular momentum, which enables one to observe rich phenomena such as the emergence of ground states with spin textures and superfluid vortexes. Such unique effects cannot be observed when a Feshbach resonance is employed to suppress the s-wave scattering length, as the spin orientation is fixed to the magnetic field direction. Eu has bosonic isotopes with hyperfine structure in the ground state. By irradiating atoms with a microwave tuned to the hyperfine-splitting, the scattering length can be controlled without the use of a magnetic field. By using the metastable state to decelerate and cool the atoms, we succeeded in creating magneto-optical trapping of Eu atoms.